Schuyler County ILGenWeb
Prairie Farmer's Directory
of
Brown and Schuyler Counties
Illinois
1918
Page D
 

 

Abbreviations Used in this Directory
a - Acres
Ch - Children
O - Owner
T - Tenant or Renter
R - Rural Route
Sec - Section

Maiden name of wife follows directory name in parentheses
Figure at end of information is year became resident of county
Name of farm follows names of children in quotation marks
In case of a tenant, the farm owner's name follows the figures giving size of farm


Dace J. L. (Edna Hightower) Golden R1 Huntsville Sec22 (1892)

Dace, J. V. (Cora Tharpe) Ch Nellie, Daniel, Regnald, Clyde, Rollo, Grant, Pearl, Ruby, Kathyleen; Rushville R2 Woodstock Sec13 O100a (1878)

Dailey, Frank (Mamie B. Bowman) Ch Herolis, Kenneth, Cecil, Delbert; Rushville R2 Woodstock Sec12 Manager, Rodewald and Dyson (1888) Tel. Rushville

Dailey, John. W. (Artemesia Ballou) Ch Lois, Benny; Rushville R4 Rushville Sec25 O127a (1877) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Daniel, John O. "Woodlawn Stock Farm" Rushville Rushville Sec4 O80a (1859)

Daniels, Charles (Ellen Van Winklee) Ch Harrison, *Edna; Brooklyn Brooklyn Sec20 T2a George Myers (1873)

Daniels, E. D. (Alta Bisbee) Ch Harold, Gertrude, Dane, *Randolph, *Marie; Birmingham R1 Birmingham Sec14 O146a (1861) Tel. Farmers' Line Plymouth

Daniels, R L. (Myrle Waymack) Ch Mildred, Maxine; Birmingham R1 Brooklyn Sec5 T60a B. Waymack (1912) Tel. Farmers' Line Plymouth

Danner, Charles (Bertha Helms) Ch Marie, Freddie, Harold; Rushville R5 Rushville Sec18 Farm Hand Sam Deane (1906) Tel. Rushville

Danner, Charles A. (Agnes Cassell) Ch Earl, Russell; Browning R1 Browning Sec3 O90a (1915) Mutual Tels. Astoria and Browning

Danner, Granville (Essie Wallace) Ch Mary, Orianá, Frank, *Ethel, *Alma; Bader Browning Sec1 O100a (1868)

Danner, James H. (S. Ellen Salisbury) Ch Leona, Leula, Lizzie, *Russell; Camden Camden Sec4 O120a (1897) Tels. Camden and Littleton

Danner, J. B. (Jane Baumgartner) Ch Jesse, Leona, *Auria, *Charles, *Bessie, *Nellie, *Guy, *Addie, *Mabel, *Ross, *Roy, *Ray; Littleton R1 Brooklyn Sec22 T240a Ralph Southerland (1891) Mutual Tel. Littleton

Danner, Levi S. (Ferby Stambaugh) Ch Fred, Ed., Beulah; Browning Star Route Hickory Sec18 O156a (1872) Mutual Tel. Browning

Danner, Ross (Bonnie Strong) Ch Verla, Myrlin; Rushville R5 Oakland Sec17 Farm Hand Arthur Simpson (1893)

Danner, Roy (Nancy Kelly) Ch Floyd; Industry R1 Littleton Sec3 Farm Hand Earl Payne (1896) Schuyler County Tel. Industry

Daron, George (Sadie Lancaster) Ch Ruth L., *Charles F.; Industry R1 Littleton Sec10 T80a James Finch (1888) Tel. Littleton

David, Carl (Alta Woodruff) Ch Clyde, Odra, Nedra; Ray R1 Oakland Sec22 T100a A. Woodruff (1910) Tel. Farmers' Line Ray

David, Henry (Lillie Hale) Ch Gale, Mabel; Ray R1 Littleton Sec1 T160a William Kelly (1895) Tel. Industry

Davis, C. W. (Sarah S. Stutsman) Ch Sue, Pearle,*Fred, *Jude, *Ed., *William, *Homer; Rushville R2 Bainbridge Sec3l O259a (1854) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Davis, C. H. (Belle Benson) Golden R1 Huntsville Sec29 O160a (1861) Shiloh Mutual Tel. Golden

Davis, Edgar (Della Coursey) Ch Harry, Carl, Lena, *Roy, *Alta; Camden R1 Camden Sec15 O1a T150a William Starr (1866) Shiloh Mutual Tels. Camden and Rushville

Davis, Edwin (Nancy Rittenhouse) Ch Dwight, Dale; Rushville R2, Woodstock Sec36 O153a (1869) Farmers' Mutual Tel. Rushville

Davis, E. P. (Florence Simeral) Ch Ralph, Hazel, Albert, Sheldon, Eula, Kenneth, Sarah, Winona; Browning R1 Browning Sec8-9 O167a (1878)

Davis, Fred M. (Minnie Logsdon) Ch Leon; Camden R1 Camden Sec34 T280a J. C. Tilon (1880) Tels. Camden and Rushville

Davis, George W. (Sarah Whiteman) Ch Daisy, W. Edgar, J. Calvin, Warren, *Fred, *Bert, *Grover; Camden R1 Camden Sec15 O160a (1844) Shiloh Mutual Tel. Camden

Davis, Grover (Golda Fetch) Ch George R., Maurice W.; Camden R1 Camden Sec15 O3a T160a (1889) Shiloh Mutual Tel. Camden

Davis, James M. (Louisa Ackley) Ch *Albert, *Effie, *Oscar; Golden R1 Huntsville Sec20 O272a (1861) Tel. Farmers' Line Golden

Davis, J. C. (Anna Green) Ch Rollie, Raymond, Lillian, Elmer, Dorothy, Russell; Camden R1 Camden Sec26 T200a John Unger (1874) Tels. Camden and Rushville

Davis, L. A. (Loraine Prather) Ch Dolla, Mildred, Russell, Hugh; "Pleasant Valley Farm" Bader Browning Sec3 O80a (1875)

Davis, Oscar (Beulah Dutton) Ch Ernest, Dorothy; Golden R1 Huntsville Sec30 O106a Shiloh Mutual Tel. Golden

Davis, Wilbur A. (Lillie Hulick) Ch Ralph, Carl; Mt. Sterling R6 Camden Sec31 T160a M. Hulick (1914) Tel. Camden

Davis, W. R. (Katharine Naught) Ch Wilma, Ivan, Wayne, Irma, Mary, Virginia; Rushville R2 Woodstock Sec36 O170a (1874) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Davison, R. C. (Edna Hillyer) Ch Robert; Birmingham Star Route Brooklyn Sec7 T87a Almon Robinson (1915) Guinea Mutual Tel. Brooklyn

Day, Benj. H. (Hellen Gilruth) Ch Laura, Hirschel, Ruth; Ray R2 Oakland Sec35 O5a (1910) Tel. Farmers' Line Ray

Day, Chester (Minnie McKee) Ch Irene, Maurice, Frances; Camden R1 Brooklyn Sec33 Farm Hand John L. Day (1891) Tel. Farmers' Line Littleton

Day, James H. (Jeannette Nall) Ch Charles R., *Lloyd L., *Minnie, *Laura; Ray R1 Oakland Sec21 O120a (1881) Mutual Tels. Ray and Rushville

Day, John L. (Nettie Blackledge) Ch Zelma, Herman, *Leland, *Chester, *Glenna; Camden R1 Brooklyn Sec33 O215a (1878) Tel. Farmers' Line Littleton

Day, Leland R. (Lydia M. Horton) Ch Roy H., L. Wayne, E. Luther; Camden R1 Brooklyn Sec33 O135a T16a Mr. Cleek (1888) Tel. Farmers' Line Littleton

Day, Moro (Sarah David) Ch Herman, Mary, Stella; Littleton R1 Littleton Sec18 T80a John Burnham (1888) Tel. Littleton

Day, Mary Ch Lillie, *Moro, *Albert, *Myrtle, *Lura; Plymouth Star Route Birmingham Sec9 T1a J. E. Manlove (1898)

Dean, Alva (Olivia Parks) Ch Arthur; Rushville R3 Bainbridge Sec17 T100a Hugh Logsdon (1895) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Dean, C. S. Ch Ethel, Raymond, Mark, Edison, Roy; "Dean's Stock Farm" Augusta R1 Birmingham Sec14 O120a (1871) Tel. Farmers' Line Plymouth

Dean, Electra Ch *Frank, *Katie, *Charles, *George, *Hattie; "Electra Dean Farm" Augusta R1 Birmingham Sec14 O80a (1839) Tel. Farmers' Line Plymouth

Dean, Elzie (Bertha Marietta) Ch Eldon; Birmingham R1 Brooklyn Sec5 T90a William Dean, Charles Higgins and Roy Cox (1916) Tel. Farmers' Line Plymouth

Dean, E. S. (Abbie David) Ch Ralph, William, Wesley, *Virgil, *Vesta, *Maguire; Birmingham R1 Brooklyn Sec11 T140a E. C. Maguire (1917) Tel. Farmers' Line Brooklyn

Dean, George W. (Ona Matheny) Ch Roscoe, Alma, Elmer, Hazel, Blanche, Glen, Lola, Willard; Augusta R1 Birmingham Sec14 O100a T40a Electra Dean (1878) Tel. Farmers' Line Plymouth

Dean, Homer (Myrtle Griffith) Ch Hildreth, Atha Susan; Rushville R7 Woodstock Sec9 O160a (1887) Schuyler County Tel. Rushville

Dean, John (Sadie Rose) Ch Alice, Merlin, David, Mary; Rushville R5 Rushville Sec7 O300a (1867) Tel. Rushville

Dean, J. F. (Mellisa Price) Ch Myrtle, Elsie, Harry, *Nellie, *Robert; "Table Grove Farm" Huntsville Star Route No. 2 Birmingham Sec26 O220a (1862) Tel. Farmers' Line Huntsville

Dean, Laurence (Nettie Wetzel) Ch Bernard, Dorothy, Judson, Kerclisval, Mary; Rushville R5 Littleton Sec25 O360a (1870) Tel. Farmers' Line Rushville

Dean, Mike (Effie Ridings) Ch Harold, Helen, Merle, *Ivan; Industry R1 Littleton Sec8 T120a George Wells (1872) Tel. Littleton

Dean, Robert F. (Anna J. Rigg) Ch Zelma, Lena, David L.; "Edgwood Farm" Huntsville Star Route Birmingham Sec23 O100a (1888)

Dean, Samuel (Ethel Acheson) Ch Laura C., Florence R.; Rushville R5 Buena Vista Sec13 O243a (1877) Schuyler County Tel. Rushville

Dean, William W. (Bertha Suddeth) Ch Mildred, *Ethel, *Robert; Rushville R2 Woodstock Sec35 O40a T80a Mrs. Willis Suddeth (1872) Schuyler County Tel. Rushville

Dean, W. H. (Geneva Maro) Ch Gerald, Mary, Helen, Lee; Rushville R3 Bainbridge Sec9 O80a (1882) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Deane, George M. (Mattie Coupland) "Pleasant Home Farm" Rushville R3 Woodstock Sec1 O120a (1871) Tel. Rushville

Deane, George R. (Emma Boyd) Ch Margaret E.; Rushville R5 Oakland Sec31 O300a (1893) Tel. Farmers' Line Rushville

DeCamp, Leal (Mary Hillyer) Ch Nellie, Samuel, Bernice, Rosa, Birdie; Littleton R1 Brooklyn Sec22 O100a (1873) Mutual Tels. Brooklyn and Littteton

DeCounter, Alonzo (Glena Day) Camden R1 Camden Sec11 O48a T120a Mrs. M. L. DeCounter (1896)

DeCounter, Grover C. (Arie Wells) Ch L. Vaughn, Maurice, M. Marguerite; Camden R1 Camden Sec2 O155a (1885) Shiloh Mutual Tel. Camden

Deitiker Fred H. (Della Tutt) Ch Glenn, Gladys, Roger; Huntsville R1 Camden Sec7 O138a (1870) Tels. Camden and Brooklyn

Deitiker, Martha (Martha Owens) Ch *John, *William, *Mary, *Fred, *Frank; Huntsville R1 Camden Sec7 (1861)

Dejaynes, John Augusta R1 Birmingham Sec18 O60a (1907) Tel. Farmers' Line Plymouth

Demaree, A. R. (Elizabeth Strong) Ch Jennie, Clara; Frederick R1 Bainbridge Sec15 O103a (1886) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Demaree, Morris (Nellie Sevier) Ch Raymond; Rushville R4 Rushville Sec22 T80a W. L. Demaree (1893) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Demaree, William L. (Rebecca A. Hamilton) Ch Paul, *Morris; Rushville R4 Rushville Sec22 O420a (1858) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Dennis, Ausburn (Annie McCulloch) Ch *Frances, *Warren, *Bertha, *Chester; Littleton R1 Littleton Sec30 O160a (1853) Littleton Mutual Tel. Littleton

Dennis, Chester A. (Edna Moore) Ch Dorotha, Henrietta; Littleton R1 Littleton Sec29 T154a H. O. Dennis (1891) Tel. Littleton

Densmore, Williarn (Etta Farnsworth) Ch Isabelle, *Vena, *Phoebe; Rushville R7 Woodstock Sec28 O12a (1868) Schuyler County Tel. RushVille

Derny, J. C. (Dove Geiman) Ch *Arta, *John; Browning R2 Browning Sec11 O80a (1890) Mutual Tel Astoria

Derry, Arda (Grace Ellis) Ch Mary, Bernard, Anna B.; Vermont R3 Oakland Sec4 Tel. Farmers' Line Vermont

Derry Chester "Walnut Grove Farm" Vermont R3 Oakland Sec10 T120a Jacob Derry (1894) Tel. Farmers' Line Vermont

Derry, Isaac (Frances Hogan) Ch Marjorie B., *Minnie, *Bertha, *Jessie, *Alice; Vermont R3 Oakland Sec4 T80a Jerry Ford (1918) Tel. Farmers' Line Vermont

Derry, Jacob H. (Cyrena E. Cook) Ch Chester, *Burling W., *F. Belle, *Warn D., *Lucinda, *Nelson E., *Peter, *Arda, *Samuel; Vermont R3 Oakland Sec10 O120a (1874) Tel. Farmers' Line Vermont

Derry, Samuel H. (Bessie Engle) Ch Henry J., Violet M.; Ray R1 Oakland Sec16 T128a Kate Gilbert (1891) Tel. Farmers' Line Ray

Derry, Solomon (Lida Greenplate) Ch Clinton E.; Vermont R3 Oakland, Sec12 O139 1/2a (1918) Tel. Farmers' Line Vermont

Derry, Warren D. (Rosa Shores) Ch Laurence, Charles, Laura, Roscoe, Stella, Mabel, Lola, *Nellie; Vermont R3 Oakland Sec4 O10a (1881) Tel. Farmers' Line Vermont

Detrick, Dan (Nellie Newell) Ch Corbin; Browning Star Route Browning Sec24 O113a (1872) Mutual Tel. Browning

Dettra, B. F. Ch *Sada M., Rosanna; Rushville R1 Buena Vista Sec14 O6a (1868)

Devolld, Stephen (Catherine Waymack) Ch *Lillie, *Elizabeth, *Emma: Birmingham R1 Brooklyn Sec5 O55 1/4a (1878) Tel. Farmers' Line Plvmouth

DeWitt, Allen (Cora Snyder) Ch Margaret, Gladys, Dena, Eileen, Frances, Ruth; Cooperstown R1 Woodstock Sec12 O400a (1890) Tel. Farmers' Line Cooperstown

DeWitt, Elmer Ch Almetta; "Springdale Stock Farm" Cooperstown R1 Woodstock Sec1S-2W O153a (1872) Schuyler County Tel. Rushville

DeWitt, Fred C. (Laura Duncan) Ch Felicite K.; Littleton R1 Littleton Sec17 T120a, Mrs. Theodore DeWitt (1877) Tel. Littleton

DeWitt, John (Lila Evans) Ch Archie, Ivan, Wilma, Clarence, Paul; Ray R2 Rushville Sec5 Farm Hand Rich Hall (1910)

Dickason, C. E. (Mary Toland) Ch Samuel, *Clara, *Anna, *Clemmie, *Nellie, *Leona; Littleton R1 Littleton Sec17 T200a A. A. Messmore (1912) Tel. Littleton

Dickason, S. A. & Bros., Littleton R1 Littleton Sec17 T200a A. A. Messmore (1912) Tel. Littleton

Dickinson, F. H. (Arjulie) Ch Earl, Irene, Dorothy; Astoria R4 Browing Sec5 T33a Earl Dickinson (1902)

Dickinson, William (Alice Newson) Ch Mary; Mt. Sterling R2 Woodstock Sec1 T104a D. L. Mourning (1915)

Diseron, Lulu (Lulu Anderson) Ch Ernest, Vernon, Roy; "Rock Springs Farm" Huntsville R1 Huntsville Sec27 O40a (1882)

Diveley, Floyd (Myrtle Johnson) Ch Marvin, Vernie; Rushville R5 Oakland Sec29 Farm Hand Earl Wells (1917)

Dixon, Otis (Ersle Ludlun) Sheldons Grove Star Route Hickory Sec4 T190a R. B. Dixon (1893) Mutual Tel. Astoria

Dixon, R. B. (Etta Taylor) Ch Clifford, *Roy, *Sadie, *Grover, *Earl; "Lake View Farm" Sheldons Grove Star Route Hickory Sec3 O300a (1856) Mutual Tel. Astoria

Dober, Carl A. (Stella Leezer) Browning R1 Frederick Sec5 O118a (1916)

Dodds, Curtis (Velma Gragg) Frederick R1 Bainbridge Sec2 O40a (1880) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Dodds, David (Margaret Kinsey) Frederick R1 Bainbridge Sec11 T82 1/2a Thomas Dodds (1893) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Dodds, Grove (Lula Herron) Ch Tilpha, Beulah, Sarah, Fred, William, Homer, Samuel; Frederick R1 Bainbridge Sec13 O160a (1880) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Dodds, John V. (Joanna Hatfield) Ch Maude, Ralph; Gladys, Roy, Robert, Grandchildren; *Etta, *Lizzie; Frederick R1 Bainbridge Sec22 O80a (1857) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Dodds, Lawrence (Blanche Bellomy) Ch Lela, William; Frederick R1 Frederick Sec7 O160a (1888) Bell Tel. Beardstown

Dodds, Oren E. (Margarett Z. Bellomy) Ch George M., Lucy E., Harold E.; "Springdale Stock Farm" Frederick R1 Bainbridge Sec13-l2 O124a (1877) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Dodds, Samuel (Anna Parks) Frederick R1 Bainbridge Sec14 O80a (1858) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Dodds, Seth (Nora Newell)  Ch Dorothy, Florence, Velma; Browning R1 Browning Sec33 T3a Ray M. Walton (1911)

Dodds, Thomas (Dora Ward) Ch Mabel, Florence, Margaret, David, *Julia, *Oren, *Alma, *Curtis; Frederick R1 Bainbridge Sec11 O186a (1858) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Dodds, Watson (Eva Strong) Ch *Iva, *Forest; Frederick R1 Bainbridge Sec14 O80a (1871) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Dodge, Homer P. (Anna Pierce) Littleton R1 Littleton Sec16 O160a (1872) Tel. Littleton

Dodge, J. True (Laura Wells) Ch Maxine, Virginia, Marjorie; "Fair View Farm" Rushville R5 Littleton Sec36 O120a (1880) Schuyler County Tel. Rushville

Donaldson, J. R. Sarah M., Mother, C. E., B. R. and Mary, Brothers and Sister; "Mountain Meadow Farm" Frederick R1 Bainbridge Sec28 T57a Sarah M. Donaldson (1881)

Dorsett, W. E. (Lillie Hedgcock) Ch Mary, Martha; "Locust Grove Farm" Huntsville R1 Birmingham Sec36 O140a (1867) Tel. Farmers' Line Hutitsville

Dosier, Walter (Susie Doyle) Ch Raymond, Louise, Elmer, Lois; Browning Browning Sec22 T80a Miss Schisler (1914)

Douglas, Charles W. (Mildred Shultz) Ch Louise, Ruth, James, Lyle, Davis, Marvin; Bader R1 Browning Sec2 T72a Mrs. G. R. Shultz (1902)

Downs, Carl (Pearl Adkinson) Ch Opal N., Lloyd R., Pansy M.; Frederick R1 Bainbridge Sec34 T217a Little Est. (1881) Tel. Rushville

Downs, Clifford (Alice Kupel) Ch Harlan; Frederick R1 Bainbridge Sec27 T10a Mrs. Holtman (1898)

Downs, Henry (Grace Grafton) Frederick R1 Bainbridge Sec27 T209a Mrs. Aug. Holtman (1892)

Downs, Oliver (Elizabeth Hatfield) Ch Marvin, Earl, *Bertha, *Eva, *Velma, *Henry, *Clifford; Frederick R1 Bainbridge Sec28-29 O60a (1859) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Doyle, Alvy O. (Florance Gossage) Ch Helen P., Ruby I.; Littleton R1 Littleton Sec20 Farm Hand Joe Barnes (1893)

Doyle, Arthur (Elsie Howell) Ch Horace, Ruth, Reba, George, Mabel; Rushville R1 Buena Vista Sec29 Farm Hand L. Loring (1908) Tel. Rushville

Doyle, Charles and Edward M. "Oak Lodge Farm" Rushville R5 Buena Vista Sec1 O160a (1857) Schuyler County Tel. Rushville

Doyle, Fred A. (Lucy J. Cunninghain) Ch Irene H.; "Blackberry Farm" Rushville R1 Buena Vista Sec4 O225a (1887) Tel. Rushville

Doyle, Samuel A. (Gladys Yaap) Ch Kathryn L., Cecil R., Helen L.; "Lone Pine Farm" Rushville R1 Littleton Sec33 T150a F. A. Yaap (1892) Tel. Littleton

Doyle, William H. (Mary Green) Ch *Daisy, *Jessie, *John, *Ernest, *Annie, *Robert Lee; "The Oaks Farm" Camden R1 Brooklyn Sec34 O85a (1850) Tel. Farmers' Line Littleton

Draine, Charles (Mary Pierce) Ch *Jessie, *John, *Belle, *Ben, *Robert *Harry, *Bert; Rushville R7 Woodstock Sec20 O35a (1868)

Drawve, Henry (Mary E. Dodds) Ch Clifford, *Olive, *Edna; Frederick R1 Bainbridge Sec1l O80a (1882) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Drawve, Herman (Dora Miller) Ch Sherman, Homer, *Lawrence, *Fred; Frederick R1 Bainbridge Sec22 O110a (1883) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Drew, Roland (Mabel Cox) Plymouth Star Route Birmingham Sec6 T226a H. O. Whipple (1901) Tel. Farmers' Line Plymouth

Drew, S. A. (Katherine O'Connor) Ch Daniel, Margaret, Mary, James, Regina, Robert; Mt. Sterling R6 Huntsville Sec36 O140a (1905) Tel. Farmers' Line Mt. Sterling

Dunbar, Jenny (Jenny Morris) Ch Ora; Cooperstown R1 Woodstock Sec20 T80a Thomas Dunbar (1888) Tel. Farmers' Line Mt. Sterling

Dunlap, James (Minnie Rabenan) Ch *Leota, *Cora, *Gladys; Browning R2 Browning Sec14 O20a (1847)

Dunlap, J. T. (Maude M. Clemens) Ch Lucile, Maxine, Marie, Inez, Truman; Rushville R4 Rushville Sec36 Farm Hand William Clemens (1912)

Dunn, Albert F. (Lula A. Parks) Ch Lawrence, Clarence, Mildred, Emma, Helen, Eileen; Frederick Star Route Rushville Sec36 O2 1/2a (1871)

Dutton, J. P. (Mary Thompson) Ch *Fowler, *Bertie, *Beulah; Golden R1 Huntsville Sec30 O120a (1875) Shiloh Mutual Tel. Golden

Back to Prairie Farmer's Directory Index

History Index Page

 

This & That Index

Return to Home Page

Copyright by Judi Gilker 2006