Schuyler County, Illinois
Birth Records

The following birth records were extracted from FHL Microfilm 1311546. These records were filmed from the original Birth Record books at the Schuyler County Courthouse. The information below lists the child's name, birthdate, birthplace, and parents. It should be noted that the records themselves contain more information than I've chosen to include here. Copies can be obtained from the above mentioned microfilm, the Schuyler County Clerk, or the Schuyler County Historical Jail Museum. Be forewarned: handwriting is subject to interpretation.

Birth Records, Book 1, 1877-1886, Pages 78 - 84

# Name Birth Mother Father
Page 78
986 Enritta Maud Robison 8 Nov. 1880, Birmingham Tp. Josaphine Farwell William Robison
987 female Gragg 11 Nov. 1880, Frederick Tp. Mary Louisa (Holland) Gragg David Gragg
988 female Rebman 27 Nov. 1880, Browning Tp. Lucy May (Richardson) Rebman Stephen Rebman
989 William Frederick Thompson 20 Nov. 1880, Rushville Tp. Adora A. (Silsby) Thompson John Lyman Thompson
990 male Dodds [no date], Bainbridge Tp. Nancy Emily (Ward) Dodds Thomas Dodds
991 male Sullivan 17 Nov. 1880, Ray Station Henrietta (Kemper) Sullivan John A. Sullivan
992 Otis Hillyer 1 Dec. 1880, Brooklyn Tp. Hanna J. (Brooks) Hillyeer William Riley Hillyer
993 Maggie Carroll 3 Dec. 1880, Oakland Tp. Sarah (Beghtol) Carroll Charles Carroll
994 female Moul 4 Oct. 1880, Rushville Tp. Agnes (Neff) Moul Conrad Moul
995 Myrtle Amelia Thompson 28 Nov. 1880, Woodstock Tp. Huldah (Zanders) Thompson Washington Thompson
996 Carrie Ann Emerick 11 Nov. 1880, Woodstock Tp. Catharine (Risher) Emerick Jacob Emerick
997 male Robinson 29 Sep. 1880, Birmingham Tp. Francis Matilda (Ingle) Robinson Phineas Washington Robinson
Page 79
998 Thomas Berly Cunningham 20 Oct. 1880, Buenavista Tp. Margaret (Greene) Cunningham William Cunningham
999 Tire May Stephens 29 Oct. 1880, Woodstock Tp. Martha J. (Landers) Stephens David Stephens
1000 male Dodds 27 Jun. 1880, Bainbridge Tp. Josephine (Hatfield) Dodds William J. Dodds
1001 male Hood 27 Oct. 1880, Bainbridge Tp. Mary Christina (Drawve) Hood William C. Hood
1002 female Rittenhouse 1 Nov. 1880, Bainbridge Tp. Lovina (Day) Rittenhouse Washington Rittenhouse
1003 David Jones 15 Aug. 1880, Oakland Tp. Janie (Rose) Jones George Jones
1004 male Kounty 21 Dec. 1880, Camden Tp. Mychell Angeline (Bridgeman) Kounty George Riley Kounty
1005 female Garrison 25 Dec. 1880, Littleton Tp. Louisa V. (Pittman) Garrison George W. Garrison
1006 Mary Grace Hendrix 19 Nov. 1880, Camden Susan (Sapp) Hendrix James S. Hendrix
1007 female Melvin 13 Dec. 1880, Camden Tp. Hannah Ann Melvin Isaac Porter Melvin
1008 female 17 Sep. 1880, Buenavista Tp. - Newton Ramsey
1009 Emma Edith Axel 25 Dec. 1880, Woodstock Tp. Caroline (Foster) Axel Jacob Axel
Page 80
1010 female Copeland 17 Dec. 1880, Rushville Tp. Naoma Jane (Dennis) Copeland Thomas Copeland
1011 male Decker 12 Dec. 1880, Rushville Mary Ann (Deveny) Decker Seymore Decker
1012 male 30 Sep. 1880, Buenavista Tp. - John D. Boice
1013 female Brown 8 Dec. 1880, Rushville Isabella (Wheelhouse) Brown John C. Brown
1014 female Taylor 17 Sep. 1880, Rushville Mary Louisa (Taylor) Taylor Hiero Taylor
1015 Mary Louisa Jackson 1 Nov. 1880, Rushville Annie Laura (Hill) Jackson Luther Jackson
1016 female Hare 11 Oct. 1880, Buenavista Tp. Luvenia Jane (Kerkham) Hare Geo. W. Hare
1017 Charles Arthur Griffith 30 Aug. 1880, Rushville Eliza Marie (Knowles) Griffith Charles Boardman Griffith
1018 male Garrett 12 Dec. 1880, Birmingham Tp. Naoma (Vance) Garrett James Garrett
1019 Hattie Elizabeth Griffith 1 Oct. 1880, Birmingham Tp. Martha Jane (Wier) Griffith Stephen Griffith
1020 Soloma Eada Hoak 3 Nov. 1880, Browning Tp. Elizabeth (Falkenstein) Hoak Henry Houk
1021 female Doughty 8 Nov. 1880, Browning Tp. Rosa (Lane) Doughty George Doughty
Page 81
1022 male Ward 12 Dec. 1880, Bainbridge Tp. Lydia Jane (Bridgeman) Ward Edward Marion Ward
1023 Etta Niola Geiman 9 Dec. 1880, Baders Sarah J. (Secman) Geiman J. P. Geiman
1024 male Gardner 3 Dec. 1880, Hickory Tp. Amanda G. (Secman) Gardner Jacob Gardner
1025 Charley Johnson Garrett 7 Nov. 1880, Frederick Tp. Lula Ann (Johnson) Garrett Thomas Jefferson Garrett
1026 Felix Ervin Thornton 14 Dec. 1880, Browning Tp. Polly Ann (Litterel) Thornton George M. D. Thornton
1027 male Stoneking 19 Dec. 1880, Bethel Tp. [sic]
[McDonough Co.]
Mary Ellen (Frakes) Stoneking Solomon Stoneking
1028 female Gillespie 28 Nov. 1880, Huntsville Alice (Roberts) Gillespie Simon Gillespie
1029 Willie Katzenberger 23 Dec. 1880, Camden Alice (Finch) Katzenberger Casper Katzenberger
1030 Hattie Belle Howard 1 Jan. 1881, Woodstock Sarah Jane (Vincent) Howard James Thomas Howard
1031 female Stoneking 7 Dec. 1880, Bethel Tp.,
McDonough Co. [sic]
Mary (Carey) Stoneking Henry Stoneking
1032 Amanda Jane Loop 14 Jan. 1881, Huntsville Mary Ellen (Milton) Loop Joseph Loop
1033 female Sheltz 12 Jan. 1881, Camden Sarah Margret (Rhodes) Sheltz Philip Sheltz
Page 82
1034 James Wesley Tutt 21 Dec. 1880, Rushville Tp. Margaret (Nall) Tutt James D. Tutt
1035 female Greer 1 Jan. 1881, Rushville Harriet Alice (Peter) Greer Samuel R. Greer
1036 female Rische 17 Jan. 1881, Woodstock Tp. Mary (Miltenberger) Rische Charles Rische
1037 male Daniels 10 Nov. 1880, Littleton Hanna (Lawler) Daniels Wm. Daniels
1038 female Snyder [no date], Littleton Tp. Mary (Lambert) Snyder Madison O. Snyder
1039 male Foster 15 Jan. 1881, Littleton Tp. Susan (Brown) Foster Alric M. Foster
1040 male Winters [no date], Littleton Tp. Retta (Hathaway) Winters David J. Winters
1041 Frank Curtis Corman [sic] 21 Jan. 1881, Rushville Tp. Elizabeth (Martin) Cornman Wallace Cornman
1042 Mary Florence Gaddis 31 Jan. 1881, Woodstock Tp. Sarah Margaret (Kennedy) Gaddis Samuel Arthur Gaddis
1043 female Kelly 23 Jan. 1881, Bainbridge Tp. Mary Jane (Roberts) Kelly James Kelly
1044 male Serrott 15 Dec. 1880, Bainbridge Tp. Eliza Ann (Hosmer) Serrott Geo. L. Serrott
1045 Cyrus A. Christenson [ sic] 18 Jan. 1881, Rushville Susan (Walker) Christensen John Christensen
Page 83
1046 female Campbell 19 Jan. 1881, Browning Tp. Sarah Elizabeth ( Garrison) Campbell James K. Polk Campbell
1047 male Hagans 10 Jan. 1881, Browning Tp. Laura Ann (Bates) Hagans Zacharia Taylor Hagans
1048 male Ruby 5 Jan. 1881, Browning Emma (Roads) Ruby John Charles Ruby
1049 Ella Arabella Harrington 18 Aug. 1880, Buenavista Tp. Lizzie Mary (Boice) Harrington George Swan Harrington
1050 Nora Mabell Rosa 21 Aug. 1880, Rushville Etta Ellen (Snorder) Rosa Delano Rosa
1051 male Beatty 13 Oct. 1880, Rushville Sarah Ann (Ratcliff) Beatty John Andrew Beatty
1052 male Nell 31 Oct. 1880, Woodstock Henrietta (Orth) Nell George Nell
1053 Paul Herbert Holmes 6 Nov. 1880, Rushville Sarah Catherine (Ashley) Holmes Joseph A. Holmes
1054 Male Blair 17 Nov. 1880, Bainbridge Tp. Nancy Emma (Lamaster) Blair James Blair
1055 male Anderson 2 Feb. 1881, Huntsville Sarah (Anderson) Anderson Andrew Jackson Anderson
1056 female Mitchell 16 Sep. 1880, Browning Tp. Nancy (Venters) Mitchell George Mitchell
1057 female Hoak 10 Sep. 1880, Hickory Tp. Sarah (Danner) Hoak George Hoak
Page 84
1058 male Gregory 20 Jan. 1881, Hickory Tp. Rebecca (Louder) Gregory George Gregory
1059 Dan Schisler 13 Jan. 1881, Browning Tp. Julia Ann (Kald??der) Shisler Lewis Schisler
1060 male Howell 7 Feb. 1881, Camden Nanni Jane (Greenwell) Howell James Howell
1061 male Groves 7 Feb. 1881, Brooklyn Tp. Elmira B. (Myers) Groves James M. Groves
1062 Myrtle Lickey 29 Jan. 1881, Brooklyn Tp. Mary Malissa (Arick) Lickey John Wesley Lickey
1063 Jno. W. Coursey 21 Jan. 1881, Brooklyn Tp. Sarah J. (Allen) Coursey Jno. Wm. Coursey
1064 female Kriebel 25 Jan. 1881, Brooklyn Tp. Sarah (Redfield) Kriebel Jno. Wes Kriebel
1065 female Pearson 20 Jan. 1881, Birmingham Tp. Lourany (Willey) Pearson Thos. J. Pearson
1066 female Mason 4 Feb. 1881, Brooklyn Tp. Eliza (Pierce) Mason Adin G. Mason
1067 female Neff 19 Jan. 1881, Frederick Tp. Fannie Louisa (Trochmel?) Neff M. L. Neff
1068 James Asa Grafton 23 Jan. 1881, Rushville Tp. Rosa Ann (Campbell) Grafton Samuel Grafton
1069 Homer Smith Geer 15 Jan. 1881, Browning Tp. Delila Adelia (Rebman) Geer Franklin Geer

Return to Birth Records Index

Copyright 1999 Robin L. W. Petersen; all rights reserved. For personal use only. Commercial use of the information contained in these pages is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If copied, this copyright must appear with the information.